Log in

Or connect using:

*:..。o○☆゚・:,。*:..。o○☆

if you can't love yourself, how the hell you gonna love someone else?

Name:
Amanda
Birthdate:
11 October 1987

Name: Amanda
Nicknames: Wapiko, Piko, ワPコ
Age: 25
Hobbies: Watching dramas, shopping, reading, video games, listening to music, nail art, translating
Languages spoken: English, Japanese

Having graduated with a degree in Japanese, I'm currently living the dream by working in a field that has nothing to do with Japan. :D

I talk about my life, which consists a lot of work ranting and gushing over my kitty cat, Bowser the Ferocious Purrball of Snuggles, or just Bowz for short.





western television (current): Community, Covert Affairs, Glee, Happy Endings, Law & Order: SVU, Mad Men, The Office, Parks & Recreation, White Collar, Winners & Losers
western television (no longer airing): 10 Things I Hate About You, Big Love, Boston Public, Dark Angel, Daria, Desperate Housewives, Heroes, The L Word, Pushing Daisies, Queer As Folk (US), Ugly Betty
music: (I listen to all sorts, but these are the ones I care about most right now) Incubus, Nakata Yasutaka producees, Kaskade
actors: George Clooney, Hayami Mocomichi, Kaname Jun, Kashiwabara Takashi, Mizobata Junpei, Mukai Osamu
actresses: Amy Adams, Fukada Kyoko, Inoue Mao, Keira Knightley, Kuroki Meisa, Shida Mirai, Toda Erika, Ueto Aya, Yoshida Riko
brands: Banana Republic, Betsey Johnson, CECIL McBEE, LIZ LISA, PEACH JOHN, Roxy, SWIMMER, Victoria's Secret





  • I will listen to anything Nakata Yasutaka breathes on.
  • I listen to all sorts of music, aside from gospel, religious, reggae, and country. It is a proven fact that country music has caused my appetite to disappear.
  • I really like gravure idols and the industry, but the idols from an aesthetic perspective (not a lewd one), and the industry from an analytical one.
  • I love the Walt Disney Company (but I abhor the Disney Channel); I've been to the Florida parks a handful of times and my utmost favorite Disney movie is The Little Mermaid. I think it was my first.
  • I looooove things from the 1950s and 1960s, especially when they have flowers on them (think tableclothes, curtains, etc). Advertising from these eras also strike my fancy.
  • I like penguins and collect stuffed ones. It is one of my life goals to keep one as a pet, or at the very least pet one. (Also on this list is to befriend a squirrel and feed a duck out of the palm of my hand, the latter of which I have done.).
  • Unless stated otherwise, the layout and all of my icons were made by me - do not take them!



  • Now that I have a new account with my original online handle, I am no longer updating 58468_0. Thanks to miyabee for the permanent account!!!

    Statistics

    Welcome to the new LiveJournal

    Some changes have been made to LiveJournal, and we hope you enjoy them! As we continue to improve the site on a daily basis to make your experience here better and faster, we would greatly appreciate your feedback about these changes. Please let us know what we can do for you!

    Send feedback

    Switch back to old version

    LiveJournal Feedback

    See a bug? Let us know! Here you can also share your thoughts and ideas about updates to LiveJournal

    Your request has been filed. You can track the progress of your request at:
    If you have any other questions or comments, you can add them to that request at any time.

    Send another report Close feedback form

    If you're a LiveJournal user, you will be logged in after submitting your request.

    (optional, if you're a LiveJournal user only)

    (optional, if you're a LiveJournal user only)

    (not shown to the public)

    If you have a billing inquiry, please go here to submit your question.

    Provide a link to the page where you are experiencing the error

    Do not include any sensitive information, such as your password or phone number. No HTML allowed.

    If you can't pass the human test, email your inquiry to: support@livejournal.com